As employers know all too well, it is no small task keeping up with California’s State and Local Sick Leave laws. Luckily for employers, violations of this particular subdivision also do not trigger Labor Code section 226’s dreaded penalties. Just as frustrating are California’s many paystub requirements under Labor Code section 226. New Labor Code section 246(b)(1) will provide: “An employee shall accrue paid sick days at the rate of not less than one hour per every 30 hours worked, beginning at the commencement of employment or the operative date of this article, whichever is later.” As we previously noted, this language does not provide much clarity as to when employees begin to accrue sick leave.